CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E88222

Mr. Tien H. Tran
LamSon Technology Inc.
1011 South Eleventh Street
Philadelphia, PA 19147

RE: The tariff classification of a garment conveyor system from Italy

Dear Mr. Tran:

In your letter dated September 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You intend to import conveyor systems for use in dry cleaning establishments. The conveyor system will basically consist of an overhead conveyor, pneumatic dispatching arm, mechanically operated metal enclosure which automatically opens to allow unattended garment retrieval, and a microcomputer controller which controls the movement of the conveyor and dispatching arm.

The applicable subheading for the overhead conveyor, imported together with its dispatching arm and controller in a single shipment, will be 8428.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the mechanical enclosures will be 8479.89.9797, HTS, which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

You also inquired as to whether FCC clearance is needed for this system. Based on the information submitted, to the best of our knowledge no FCC notification is necessary upon importation of this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division